Rabu, 21 Mei 2008

Linger



[Since the song is called linger, why did they cut off the last 15 seconds? hmm? hmm? alas...]

Portuguese translation of the pretty Irish lilting song Linger by the Cranberries

(P) prolongar = (E) linger = (M) berlengah lengah

(L) cor = (P) coração = (E) heart = (M) hati

(P) ~ meu coracao ainda bate forte cuando te veio
(E) ~ my heart still beats strong whenever I see you
(M) ~ hati saya masih memukulkan kuat bila bila saya nampak saudari
(M yg medical: plz see comments)

http://www.marilynvossavant.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=621

CRANBERRIES LYRICS "Linger"
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/cranberries/linger.html

If you, if you could return, don't let it burn, don't let it fade. I'm sure I'm not being rude, but it's just your attitude, It's tearing me apart, It's ruining everything. I swore, I swore I would be true, and honey, so did you. So why were you holding her hand? Is that the way we stand? Were you lying all the time? Was it just a game to you? But I'm in so deep. You know I'm such a fool for you. You got me wrapped around your finger, ah, ha, ha. Do you have to let it linger? Do you have to, do you have to, Do you have to let it linger? Oh, I thought the world of you.
I thought nothing could go wrong, But I was wrong. I was wrong. If you, if you could get by, trying not to lie, Things wouldn't be so confused and I wouldn't feel so used, But you always really knew, I just wanna be with you. But I'm in so deep. You know I'm such a fool for you. You got me wrapped around your finger, ah, ha, ha. Do you have to let it linger? Do you have to, do you have to, Do you have to let it linger? And I'm in so deep. You know I'm such a fool for you. You got me wrapped around your finger, ah, ha, ha. Do you have to let it linger? Do you have to, do you have to, Do you have to let it linger? You know I'm such a fool for you. You got me wrapped around your finger, ah, ha, ha. Do you have to let it linger? Do you have to, do you have to, Do you have to let it linger?

2 ulasan:

flutterby berkata...

actually,

(E)heart = (M)jantung

tetapi,

buah hatiku sounds nicer dari buah jantungku, no? or maybe kekasih hatiku nicer than kekasih jantungku?

(M) jantung saya masih berdegup kencang (fuh!) bila saya nampak saudari

p/s: how bout another round of skrabbs? ;-)

"the Dude" berkata...

:) hehe, direct translation doesn't have the same effect except for a medic... my liver beats wildly.. so romantic...? sounds like trauma! haha

p\s sounds fabuscrabulous, hope we can both WIN again :)